Narromine Sporting News

Boronia Cup stays put

Gilgandra v Gulgong: Gulgong front rower Sam Lemon being met in defence by Gilgandra's Ash Hazelton (left) and James Dougan (right). Photo: Stephen Basham.

Gilgandra v Gulgong: Gulgong front rower Sam Lemon being met in defence by Gilgandra's Ash Hazelton (left) and James Dougan (right). Photo: Stephen Basham.

The Boronia Cup remains in Gilgandra after the Panthers registered a strong 42 to ten win over the Gulgong in the match of the day in round six of the Christie and Hood Castlereagh League competition.

The Terrier faithful may have had some cause for hope as their side went to the sheds trailing16 to six at the break but that hope soon evaporated as two tries to the home side within six minutes of the opening whistle to the second half killed off any thoughts of a revival.

In the end the Panthers raced in eight tries to Gulgong’s two which was probably a fair summation of the two sides.

Gilgandra will now be suiting up for another Boronia Cup Challenge game this Saturday when host the in form Coonabarabran Unicorns at McGrane Oval in a top of the table clash between the two arch rivals.

The Unicorns are capable of racking up the points, as evidenced by the 58 that they scored against the Trangie Magpies last Saturday, but they are also capable of defensive lapses as well, again shown by the fact that they let Trangie scored 34 against them. 

There is no love lost between the Panthers and the Unicorns and a huge crowd is expected to pack Gilgandra’s home ground next Saturday with perhaps the spoils going to the team that is the more defensively orientated on the day. 

The remaining game saw the Coolah Kangaroos again being competitive and showing that they are capable of scoring points, but once again coming away without the competition points, going down at home to Dunedoo 38 to 22.

Apart from the Boronia Cup game in Gilgandra some other interesting match ups await Christie and Hood Castlereagh League fans this weekend with both a southern and a northern local derby taking place.

Up north the Coonamble Bears will be playing host to the Baradine Magpies, whilst at the other end of the group Gulgong will be entertaining Dunedoo. 

The results of both the games could prove to be vital as to where the respective teams finish in the pecking order later in the year.

Christie and Hood Castlereagh League Round 6 results.

Youth League

Gilgandra 28 ( Zach Smith 2, Tyler Bamblett, Cameron Broome, Laiten Diggs, Len Smith tries, Bamblett, Diggs goals) defeated Gulgong 4 ( Mitchell Sheather try)

League Tag

Coonamble 24 ( Katie Kelly 3, Sammy Turnbull, Kylah Astill, Killara Darcy tries, Tori Canham 2 goals) defeated Warren 12 (Meegan Seymour, Karen Harris tries, Harris 2 goals).

Gilgandra 25 defeated Gulgong 0.

Coonabarabran 46 (Hayley Walton 5, Halee Watts 2, Kiara Hawkins 2, Natasha Noakes tries, Meg Harris 3 goals) defeated Trangie 4 (Kate Thompson try).

Competition Table

  • Dunedoo 12
  • Coonamble 12
  • Baradine 9
  • Gilgandra 8
  • Warren 6
  • Coonabarabran 5
  • Trangie 4
  • Gulgong 2

Rugby League

Gilgandra 42 (Evan Ryan, Josh Nixon, Ray Buchanan, Kieren Hazelton, Jamie Towney, Ash Hazelton, Tom Stonestreet, Chris Fuller tries, Brandon Hammond 5 goals) defeated Gulgong 10 (Callum Ruming, James Morrison tries, Brad James goal)

Dunedoo 38 (Brad Collins 2, Toby O’Leary 2, Dan Lane, Sam Christie, Blake Taufa tries, Lane 5 goals) defeated Coolah 22 ( Hamish kitchen 2, Dylan Mathews, James Power tries, Tim Trainor 3 goals) 

Coonabarabran 58 (Dean Lewin 3, Travis Smith 2, Blake Collins 2,Damon Nixon, Matt Turner, Tyrone Weldon, Paul Stanton tries Nixon 7 goals) defeated Trangie 34 (Dean Clarke 2, Braden Caney 2, Jack Healy, Jackson Baker tries, Carl Moss 5 goals)

Competition ladder

  • Gilgandra 12
  • Coonabarabran 10
  • Gulgong 8
  • Coonamble 8
  • Dunedoo 7
  • Baradine 6
  • Trangie 5
  • Coolah 2.

Round 7 games Saturday 20 May

Gilgandra versus Coonabarabran (Boronia Cup Challenge game)

Gulgong versus Dunedoo, Coonamble versus Baradine, Trangie bye.

VETERANS ANNUAL OPEN GOLF TOURNAMENT 

Once again the Western Districts Veterans golf tournament circuit comes to Narromine for their Annual Open Tournament to be held on Thursday, May 18.

The event is an 18 Hole Stableford competition for men and ladies with a hit off from 9am.

The event is open to all veteran golfers and the Western district VGA covers an area between Coonabarabran- Cobar- Lighting Ridge-Dubbo and includes 15 Clubs within the zone but is also open to all Veteran golfers from throughout NSW.

The Narromine Club is expecting a large field to participate and will provide morning tea on arrival and lunch as well as the 18 holes of golf.

On the local scene, the Narromine Veterans played their monthly nine hole competition on Saturday with a field of 11 players participating.

Winner on the day was Bruce Mitchell with net score of 32 1/2.

Runner up was John Butcher 35 1/2  and third placing went to Peter Gainsford on 36.

The NTP went to Bruce Mitchell.

The Next Veterans nine hole comp will be on June 10.

That's it for this week See you all at the Open on Thursday.

GERRIES GOLF News

Win for Burrowes

On Wednesday there were 12 players in the weekly Gerries nine hole competition played on the Narromine course.

It was a similar  case to last week when Ross King and Terry Willis were in the Clubhouse with 25 points and looking likely winners when along came Charlie Burrowes with a great score of 28 points to take the major prize.

King took the runners-up prize over  Willis.

Cunning Mr Willis will not loose a shot but the handicapper will deal with the top two.

There was no NTP winner nor a NAGA prize allotted.

In all it was a pleasant afternoon for golf enjoyed by all.

On the pool table, successful golfer Charlie Burrowes and Mal McIntyre gave Terry Willis and Bob Fletcher a lesson to win easily and advance to the final.

The final was between Burrowes and McIntyre versus Gus Smith and Greg Kearines. In this match, Kearines and Smith proved far too good to win and become the weekly Pool Champions.

This afternoon the Gerries will play their comp on the back nine with the hit off at 2.30pm.

At the request of the course Committee the Gerries have agreed to all play off the tenth tee in order to allow the Greens staff to prepare the course for the Annual Veterans Open tournament to be held the next day, Thursday, May 18.

That's it for this week.

See you on the tenth tee this arvo.

Men’s Golf

Last Saturday we had 25 starters in the Monthly Medal sponsored by Ross Smith.

The best score in A Grade came from Rob Williams with a 64 nett while the B Grade winner was John Butcher with 67.

Ball winners were Russell Hunt 67, Tony Harding 69 and Tiger Berryman. NTPs Ninth Bruce Mitchell and tenth Vince Ferrari.

On Sunday we  had 22 starters in the Club sponsored 4BBB.

The winners were Peter and Vicki Gainsford with 48 points from Rob Williams and Rob Gainsford with 47 points.

Ball winners Steve Gillette and Tony Harding with 46 points on a count back. NTPs Ninth Vicki Gainsford and Tony Harding tenth Terese Haley and Rob Gainsford.

Next Saturday we have a two Person Ambrose Sharpe Family Day and Sunday will have a change to the program with a 4BBB.

Don’t forget the Open coming up on Sunday, May 28. 

Narromine Bowling Club

The first round of the “A” pairs was the main bill faire on our menu of bowls last weekend.

Some four matches were contested, and those lucky enough to have won their first round encounter will move onto the second round of action which is scheduled for this coming weekend.

But more on that in a minute.

Firstly to what happened in Round one, well our current “B” grade pairs champions Cody Anning and Ben Clark put up a valiant effort in their clash with the experienced duo of Arnold Gillespie and Danny Carnevale, with the match going right down to the last end.

It saw “Puddy” and Danny able to cling on by winning that last end and thereby advancing to Round 2.

In the second game Saturday afternoon Trent and Frenchy found more gates to go through than they have at the Narromine Saleyards.

On their way to a telling loss 08/30 against Sam Crook and Aaron Hutchison and in all honesty probably should have “pulled the pin” earlier, as the longer they stayed out there the worse it got.

The same couldn’t be said about the third match played Saturday afternoon between Defending Champions Aaron Clark and Partner Robbie Stanford who were pitted against the formidable duo of John Edwards and Dale Barker.

This match also went right down to the wire, with there never being any more than three or shots in it at any stage of the game, and as fate would have it this time around Aaron and Robbie won 17/16, just to show how close it was.

The final round one confrontation was held Sunday morning and whilst there wasn’t a big group of window tappers on site early in the match, there was a goodly crowd by mid way thru the game and they certainly got their moneies worth.

The game itself between Geoff Anderson and Partner Phil Harding who were up against the “Rookie” pairing of Joey Mikulic and Riley Cape featured some interesting shots, and thereby some interesting results.

Neither team could establish a winning lead, but in the end Geoff and Phil won a few ends in a row to get out to a handy six shot buffer and this turned out to be the telling blow as they were able to maintain that advantage till stumps were drawn.

So next weekend will see four quarterfinal encounters, and again if teams wish to play at an alternate time slot, by mutual agreement, providing the bowls committee and the green keeper are advised of said change to the 1.30pm Saturday afternoon schedule there will be no problems.

For the record the matches are: Aaron Clark and Robbie Stanford versus Geoff Anderson and Phil Harding, Jeff Schloeffel and Don Sullivan Versus “Rabz” Macqueen and Peter Cross, Sam Crook and Aaron Hutchison versus Arnold Gillespie and Danny Carnevale, whilst Steve Buttsworth and Terry McDonald take on Alex Sambrook and Mark Hilder in the final game.

Social Bowls this week was restricted to just the Thursday afternoon outing, as Mother’s Day was deemed to important a day for the regular Sunday morning crew to ignore, thus we had only a couple of nominations, and so it didn’t go ahead. 

But Thursday saw a dozen starter’s line up, and my thanks to James Coen for his Handicapping on the day.

This resulted in three games of pairs being played and at days end the clear winners were Peter Cross and Bert Hand, lovely to see Bert back on the greens, and winning as well.

It is hoped that this coming Sunday, there will be ample green space at Dubbo Railway to allow the trial match between our grade six pennant squad and Dubbo City’s winning grade six squad to go ahead.

If there isn’t sufficient room at Railway the match will be played at TBA, but more on that later in the week, once the Venue space is confirmed. 

Our next Championship event will be the “A” Singles, which should be able to be played in June, and so to that end I suggest those interested in competing in this event should check the notice board later in the week, when more is known about when we actually can play this event.

Well that’s it for me for this week, till next week, keep em rolling?  

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop