Narromine Bowling Club
Men’s Bowls News
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Last weekend the Narromine Bowling Club Hosted its annual Triples tournament and to say it was a success would be understating the Great weekend we had.
Some 20 teams lined up Bright eyed and bushy Tailed Saturday Morning, but by 4pm on Sunday Afternoon it was all about endurance and stamina as those left standing fought it out.
A huge round of applause from the players, and well deserved went to our Greenkeeper Stephen Buttsworth who went above and beyond to first get the greens ready for the weekend after the horrific weather Friday night and then have our greens perform magnificently right throughout the carnival was a credit to the craft of this tradesman.
By the end of Day one only two teams remained undefeated, and given the tightness of the competition it wasn’t surprising to see this statistic, falter by lunch time Sunday.
So after five rounds of competition there were five teams on four wins and so onto the playoffs we went which first saw The Dubbo City Trio of Hayden Barrow, Phil Morrow and Liam Morrow bow out at the quarterfinal stage, followed by the Narromine Squad of John Edwards, Glen Miller and Robbie Stanford along with another Dubbo City Team comprising of Marshall Williams, Richard Clarke and Mathew McIntyre falter at the semi-final status.
This left us with a final featuring the composite side of Greg McEwan, Alan Tighe Jnr, and Alan Tighe up against our local trio of Codey Anning, Ben Clark and Aaron Hutchison.
So with the window tappers well and truly locked and loaded it was Game on.
The locals garnered one shot in the opening end of the three end contest and when they managed to duplicate that result in end two, it was a case of “Hang on Snoopy” in end three and despite the Jack getting shifted a couple of times, when the dust had settled Aaron and his team-mates had done just that.
A very happy and proud President then conducted the Presentations, during which he thanked our sponsors “BCiB Insurance Brokers”, “Agrigrain”, “Macquarie Clothing” “W Burke & Co” and the “Narromine Butchery”. Kevin also acknowledge the help of members who volunteered their time over the weekend, with special mention to Chief “Glass picker-upper” Legs Hartas and our Catering team of Bev and Ron Cape who feed the masses on Sunday.
Our trusty bar staff also get o worthy mention for their hospitality over the weekend and of course to all those visiting teams who participated in the tournament, notably the Singleton Boys who under the guidance and tutelage of Bill Prosser certainly made an impression on the Locals.
So two good days of Bowls, some great results for the locals, including the Sunday Winners, namely Stephen Buttsworth, James Coen and Terry McDonald, who got rid of the Saturday Demons well and truly with a remarkable turnaround which saw them record 2 big wins Sunday morning, after going winless the first day.
There was no social bowls this week, due to mother nature stepping up to the plate on Thursday and of course no available space for the usual chook runners to have a go on Sunday morning due to the annual triples tournament occupying all rinks, but hopefully we will be back to normal this week for those of mind to have a run.
This coming weekend the bowls committee have programmed the semi-finals of the consistency singles. Sunday Morning at 10am is the designated time slot, but as usual if players wish to play anytime over the weekend by mutual agreement, that’s fine as well.
But at this stage it will be in Game 1 Mick Wright taking on Geoffrey Anderson, whilst Game 2 features Aaron Clark & Bruce Maher and best of luck to all four bowlers.
Hopefully we can finalise this event before our annual presentation day on Sunday, December 17.
A nomination sheet for this day has been posted on the notice board and I encourage all members to come along and enjoy a morning of bowls, followed by a BBQ Luncheon, with of course the highlight of the day to follow where we acknowledge our Champions for 2017.
Wives, Hubbys, Partners and Children are all welcome, and it would be appreciated for catering purposes if members “plonk” their names and numbers down before Friday 15th December.
With Christmas just around the corner President Kevie and the Board have orchestrated a couple or three big raffle nights leading up to the big day.
First up on Thursday, December 14 some 25 hams will be raffled instead of the usual Thursday Faire.
Then Saturday Night we will be drawing our Xmas Hampers, tickets and further information about whats on offer here have been put on posters around the Clubhouse and members can by the tickets for this raffle from behind the bar now.
You don’t have to be in the clubhouse to win one of the three hampers up for grabs, so if you cannot be there that night; you don’t have to miss out on being a winner.
The Thursday before Christmas as well as our normal raffle, some $2000.00 worth of Bonus Prizes are also up for grabs, just another reason, to come up to the club on that night.
Not much more to report on this week, but looking forward to the next few weeks, as I’m sure the “Bowly” is the place to be, hope to see you up there!!!
-by Rick Bohm
Gerries Golf
Rain frightens golfers
The threat of rain on Saturday morning following heavy downpours on Thursday and Friday with hail, no doubt frightened the players as only 12 players arrived at the appointed hit off time.
There was only one lady who decided against playing so the eleven courageous men took on the weather and the course to participate in the weekly Gerries nine hole competition. Once again there was a tie for first and the dreaded count back was called upon to decide the winner. Two players returned cards of 22 points and Brian Masling was declared the winner from his partner in crime John Butcher who also recorded 22 points. The Nearest the Pin trophy of 3 golf balls went to Tiger Berryman. Good to seed Ron Green back on the course after a recent break due to illness. The boys were pleased to get through their game without any rain falling and an enjoyable game was had by all.
Once again there was only one game of pool with Gus Smith and Terry Willis becoming the weekly titleholders after they defeated Bob Fletcher and Mal Richardson in a very close game which featured some great shots.
Next Saturday the comp will continue weather permitting with the Ladies on the front nine and the men on the back nine. The hit off time will be at 9.00 am.See you all on the tee.
Men’s Golf
Last Saturday under threatening skies we had nine golfers tee off in a 4BBB sponsored by Peter Perry.
The winners were Neil Haley and Vince Ferrari with 45 points from Steve Gillette and Josn Coen on 44 points. Tony Harding won both NTPs on ninth and tenth.
On Sunday we had 25 starters in a Four Ball Aggregate sponsored by Russell Young and Robert Hunt.
Ron Green and Mal McIntyre had 77 points to win from Neil and Michelle Ashdown on 74 points.
Third were Rob Gainsford and Bruce Mitchell on 71 points.
NTPs ninth Betty Green and Mal McIntyre 10th Kath Williams a d Greg Barling.
Last Tuesday Night we had 82 starters with the best team score coming from the Rushweld Phantoms with 90 points.
Best scores came from Alex Sambrook 27, Steve Thompson 26, Bob Donoghue 25, Bev Woods 25, Matt Coen 24, Neil Mill 23, Toby Rush 23, Bob Walsh 22, Scott Magill 22, Nikki McCutcheon 22, Josie McCutcheon 22 and Brian Masling 22.
Next Saturday we have a two Person Ambrose sponsored by Steve Barlow Transport and Sunday a 4BBB. Don’t forget the AGM Thursday, November 30.
-by Annette Treseder
Narromine Trangie Bridge Club
Results from Trangie Monday, November 13
North / South Placings
- 1st Carole King / Lynne Armstrong
- 2nd Natalie Burke / Bettyanne McFarland
East / West Placings
- 1st Peter Tarlinton / Phyllis Logan
- 2nd Elizabeth McKay / Sue Burke
Handicap Winners
N/S Nola Schroder / Brenda Carter
Carole King /Lynne Armstrong
E/W Elizabeth McKay / Sue Burke
Sue Harvey / Michael McKay
Results from Narromine Monday, November 20
North / South Placings
- 1st Lynne Armstrong / Peter Perry
- 2nd Elizabeth McKay / Leon Burke
East / West Placings
- 1st Denise Gough / Pat Ryan
- 2nd Janet Mackinnon / Jill Irving
Second Session
North / South Placings
- 1st Lynne Armstrong / Peter Perry
- 2nd Elizabeth McKay / Leon Burke
East / West Placings
- 1st Denise Gough / Pat Ryan
Mary Taylor / Jenny Smith
Overall Winners
- 1st Lynne Armstrong / Peter Perry
- 2nd Elizabeth McKay / Leon Burke
-by Terese Haley