Narromine sporting news

This coming weekend: Saturday, June 16 at 1.30pm – The B grade Singles final -  Mr. Samuel Crook Versus Mr. Joseph Mikulic,  Marker – Mr Kevin Rider:
This coming weekend: Saturday, June 16 at 1.30pm – The B grade Singles final - Mr. Samuel Crook Versus Mr. Joseph Mikulic, Marker – Mr Kevin Rider:

Men’s Bowls News 

Whilst it was pretty quiet at home last weekend, it didn’t slow down some of our Lads in the Red Trousers, who competed in various tournaments right throughout the State.

From Singleton in the East where President Kevie and Johno Edwards teamed up with Bill Prosser to way out West at Bourke where “Boppa” and Local Eddie Orcher got amongst the spoils.

Closer to Home in the Jack Nolan Triples, Aaron Clark, Sam Crook and Aaron Hutchison had a pretty good weekend winning two games on Saturday.

Another couple on Sunday to earn a spot in the Final Monday Morning against the Dubbo Railway Trio of Anthony Jarvis, Tim Wilkinson and Chris Rosanes.

No Doubt Dubbo City Publicity officer will have a full wrap of the final in his column tomorrow, otherwise check out the Narromine Facebook page for results and pictures.

So all in all a busy weekend of sorts and next weekend sees more of the same with the A grade Singles Championship for 2018 kicking off as well as the Final of the B grade Singles going round.

Some 26 Players entered the A grade singles and owing to Green Space needed, along with Markers for each game the bowls committee have had to be a bit inventive to fir it all in over the weekend.

So here’s what is happening and Players who have a problem with the proposed schedule are asked to see Rick, or Kevin about any issues they have, regards meeting their commitments over the weekend. 

I am sure we can come to some agreement to get these games played in time to allow our 2018 Champion to compete in the Zone Champion of Champions next month.  

Also on the schedule this weekend at home is the Final of the B grade Singles which features Joey Mikulic up against Sam Crook.

The marker of this match is President Kevin, unless we come up with another outside the box solution that will allow Him to Play his A grade Singles match at the same time, not sure how we can do that, but ?

Anyhow the full schedule of Matches for this coming weekend looks like this: Saturday, June 16 at 1.30pm – The B grade Singles final -  Mr. Samuel Crook Versus Mr. Joseph Mikulic,  Marker – Mr Kevin Rider: 

A grade Singles - Saturday, June 16 Round 01 - 1.30pm Start.

  • Game Player Versus Player Marker
  • 01 Bruce Maher versus Don Sullivan Adam Jermyn
  • 02 Phil Harding versus Ross Edden Terry McDonald
  • 03 Aaron Hutchison versus Robbie Stanford Aaron Clark
  • 04 Steve Riley versus Arnold Gillespie Ben Clark
  • 05 Trent Jacobson versus Dale McCafferty James Daley
  • 06 Steve Buttsworth versus Codey Anning Rabz MacQueen
  • 07 John Edwards versus Geoff Anderson Peter Cross

A grade Singles - Sunday, June 17 at 10am Start

  • Game Player versus Player Marker
  • 08 Peter Cross versus Kevin Rider TBA
  • 09 Robert French versus Rabz MacQueen TBA
  • 10 Joey Mikulic versus James Daley TBA
  • 11 Danny Carnevale versus Ben Clark TBA
  • 12 Aaron Clark versus Terry McDonald TBA
  • 13 Adam Jermyn versus Eddie McPhee TBA

PLEASE NOTE - The first ten tames are subject to the play or forfeit laws. However by mutual agreement these matches may be played at any time over the weekend or before providing the green keeper and the bowls committee is advised and there is available greens space.

Second Round matches IE: Games 11, 12, and 13 are not subject to the play or forfeit law and if necessary may be delayed till June 23, when they will come under the play or forfeit law.

Social Bowls this week saw a dozen go round on Thursday with the best performed team adjudged on the day being that of Peter Kelly, Clifton Harris and Trent Jacobson who scored some 15 points along the way to a 19/16 win Over Noel, Geoff and Don. 

Sunday morning’s chook run played host to 12 players and this time around it was the trio of Murray Gillespie, Joey Mikulic and Arnold Gillespie who swept all before them on the way to a 16/09 win over Richard, Lionel and Don.

Not much more to report, hope the weather is kind enough this week for Me and my Scooter to get a run.

-by Norman Bohm

Ladies Golf: Coming up on Saturday, June 16 is the Monthly Medal and WGNSW Medal (third Round). Wednesday, June 20 will see first Round Narromine Bowl with Loyalty Roberts’ kindly donated Trophy.

Ladies Golf: Coming up on Saturday, June 16 is the Monthly Medal and WGNSW Medal (third Round). Wednesday, June 20 will see first Round Narromine Bowl with Loyalty Roberts’ kindly donated Trophy.

Gerries Golf

Win for Green

Last Wednesday the Gerries played their weekly competition on the front nine of Royal Narromine in almost perfect conditions with a field of 16 players.

The course played well with a lot of run and as a consequence the scores were pretty good.Winner on the day was Ron Green with 28 points.

Ron followed up his good form from Warren to take the major prize and no doubt loose some shots when the handicapper deals with his card.

Runner up was Greg Kearines with 26 points and he too will loose shots.

The group of players on 25 were lucky in that they will not loose shots.

There was no winner of the NTP comp which will jackpot to next week.

The NAGA prize was an uncontested event with Terry Willis taking the prize on 15 points. Oh how the mighty haver fallen.

After the presentations the Pool table took pride of place with Greg Kearines and Terry Willis playing Chris Harding and Tiger Berryman.

Tiger and Pom advanced to the final with a good win.

The next match was really a non event which Mal Richardson and Bob Fletcher defeated Gus Smith and Norm Lewis when Lewis sank the black after only two shots.

There is no truth in the rumour that Lewis had to pay the penalty for his poor shot.

The final was a great game with Pom and Tiger winning the title  for the week.

This afternoon the comp is on the back nine and the hit off is at 2.30pm.See you all on the tee.

-by Norm Lewis

Ladies Golf

Last Wednesday saw 23 lady golfers on our course, with 12 of those competing the fourth and final round of the Championships.

The Championship results are:

  • A grade Club Champion: Betty Berryman 335 scr.  Runner up Vicki Gainsford 345 scr
  • A Grade Handicap winner  Betty Berryman  286 Nett. Runner up Viv Halbisch 289 nett.
  • B grade Scratch winner Dale Harding 389 sch. Runner up Wendy Jeffery 398 sch.
  • B grade Handicap winner  Dale Harding 276 nett. Runner up Wendy Jeffery 293 nett.

Last 36 Holes of Championships: Trophy kindly donated by Margaret and Barbara Tuck was won by Dale Harding 132 nett.

Vicki Gainsford’s last 18 Hole Trophy was won by Betty Berryman, 67 nett, winning on a count back from Dale Harding 67 nett. (Dale had all guns firing for the Champs).

18 hole A grade Scratch and Handicap winner was Betty Berryman 80 scr. and 67 nett.

B grade winner Dale Harding 95 scr and 67 nett. C grade winner Jean Richardson 71 nett.

Op Ball winners were Gail White 68 nett, Tracy McIntyre 70 nett, Viv Halbisch 71 nett, Jeanette 73 nett and Carole King 73 nett.

Winner of  nine holes comp Joan Collins 38 ½ nett.

Drawn card went to Annie Harmer. Nearest Pin winners ninth Viv Halbisch, 17th Betty Berryman.

Raffle was kindly donated by Barbara and Margaret Tuck and won by Vicki Gainsford.

Four Narromine players travelled to Trangie to compete in Trangie’s Open Tournament and none came home empty handed. 

Vicki Gainsford was runner up A grade Scratch. 

Judy Barlow won A grade Handicap. 

Dale Harding won B grade Scratch and Bev Woods won two balls in the ball raffle!

Last Friday in Narromine five Warren ladies challenged our  home Team in Pennants.

Alas Narromine were beaten three games to two. Viv Halbisch won on 17th and Wendy Jeffery won on 19th.

Congratulations to all the Players who participated, winning is not easy!

Saturday, June 9 Long Weekend Stableford event was abandoned because of rain; there was not one disappointed person in the club!

Today Wednesday, June 13 will see Keno NSW Women’s Fourball PAR Championships teams of two, weather allowing!

Coming up on Saturday, June 16 is the Monthly Medal and WGNSW Medal (third Round).

Wednesday, June 20 will see first Round Narromine Bowl with Loyalty Roberts’ kindly donated Trophy.

A Committee meeting will follow lunch and presentation.

-by Granny Golfing Guru    

Men’s Golf Report

Last Saturday we had just starters to face the rain and play for the Monthly Medal sponsored by Steve and the newly engaged Megan Buckley.

The winner of A grade was Tony Harding with a fine 66 nett while the winner of B grade was mighty Mal McIntyre with a 69 nett.

Other good scores were Ash Bullock a 68 nett and Rob Gainsford 71.

NTPs ninth Ash Bullock and tenth Rob Williams.

On Sunday we had 66 starters in the Three Bruce two Person Ambrose Charity Day.

The best score on the day came from Rob Williams and Peter Fitzsimmons with 61 1/2 from Tony Harding and Mike Gordon with 63 3/4 while Ben and Toby Rush combined for a 64.

The best mixed score was Steve and Jenny ward with 67 1/4 from Betty Green and Gus Smith with 72 3/4.

In the non golfers Craig Haylan and Ray Anning had a 63 from Tim Penson and Brad Wallace with 63 1/2.

NTPs ninth Betty Green and Ray Anning tenth Betty Green and Phil Harding.

Next weekend we have the Foursomes Championships with Round 1 on Saturday  and Round 2 on Sunday.

-by Peter Treseder

Narromine Trangie Bridge Report

Event : Trangie June Red Point Monday, June 4

North / South Placings

  • First Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
  • Second Heather Bootle / Robyn Jones

East / West Placings

  • First Peter Perry / Janet Ruskin-Rowe
  • Second Denise Gough / Pat Ryan

Handicap Winners

  • N/S Heather Bootle / Robyn Jones
  • Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
  • E/W Peter Perry / Janet Ruskin-Rowe
  • Margaret Zell / Pat Foran

-by Terese Haley