Narromine sporting news

Walking: Narromine Shire Council and The Heart Foundation have come together to offer residents a Walking Group in the Narromine Shire.

Walking: Narromine Shire Council and The Heart Foundation have come together to offer residents a Walking Group in the Narromine Shire.

Wonders of Walking

Join Heart Foundation Walking and take positive steps to help reduce stress, have a healthier body, build stronger relationships, and most of all, be happy. 

Narromine walking takes place every Thursday at 10am from Narromine Sports and Fitness Centre for 45 - 60 minutes at medium pace. It is dog friendly. Trangie is held every Tuesday at 10am from Trangie Hospital Entrance for 45 - 60 minutes at medium pace. It is dog friendly. 

Men’s Bowling

Welcome to 2019 and let’s hope it’s a “bewdy” for the lads in Red Trousers this year.

With the season proper due to kick off in the next couple of weeks, players need to start practicing and or turning up for social bowls, and to that end a Saturday afternoon hit out has been on the agenda the last couple of weeks and will continue right throughout January.

Social Bowls numbers over the festive season have been pretty good with quite a few visitors in town helping the cause.

Thursday, January 3 saw some 20 players go round with the trio of Lincoln Clark, Ben Clark and Sam Crook afforded the days top prize courtesy of a surprisingly easy win over their well credentialed opponents.

The runners up cheque went to Richard Hyde, Kevin Heatrick and Danny Carnevale, whilst the jackpot prize pool remained intact.

Saturday social bowls saw Jeff Schloeffel and Arnold Gillespie atop the winners podium after a solid 14/12 win over Kerry and Don.

Sunday, January 6 chook run resulted in Peter Kelly, Kevin Short and Clifton Harris taking home the bacon, make that Chook, whilst the runners up were the trio of E Russell, Jim Daley and D Carnevale.

Social Bowls this week saw Noel Delboux, Phil Harding and Don Sullivan get the lions share of the loot on Thursday, with “Rabz” “Beaver” and Eddie atop the podium Saturday afternoon, whilst Sunday mornings chook run resulted in Lionel Ayoub and Don Sullivan declared the days best performed however Mark Smith, Bob Davis and Bill Wilkie made it a morning to remember by collecting the healthy Jackpot prize pool

There are a plethoria of nomination sheets posted on the notice board and all bowlers need to take five minutes out of their day and check them out.

There are Zone Pairs and Singles noms, Club Consistency Singles and “A” Grade Singles Noms, as well as Pennant Nomination Sheets that need to be perused and acted upon in the next week or so.

It is envisaged that Pennant trials will be conducted during February and so it is imperative that intending pennant players get their names down sooner rather than later so the selectors can put some squads together for the afore mentioned trials.

Well that’s all for me for column number one in 2019, hope to see you rolling em down up at the “bowly” during the week.

Norman Bohm

Narromine Golf

Last Tuesday we had 76 starters in the Business House Comp with the best team score coming from the Deep Divots with a brilliant score of  95 points. This score took them to the leadership position.

Best individual scores were Lachie Reid 27, Alex Sambrook 24,Craig Barlow 23,Shane Wallace 23, Greg Kearines 23,Peter Treseder 22,Jamie McKinnon 22 and Matt Cook 22. Nearest the pins 3rd Russell Hunt, 9thTony Barlow, 10th Ashley Bullock and 17th John Butcher.

On Saturday we had seven starters in an individual stableford sponsored by Robert Handsaker Ford. The winner with 41 points was Chris Harding and the runner up was Rob Williams with 39 points.

Nearest the pins were Tony Mann on the 9th and Rob Williams on the tenth.

On Sunday there were eighteen starters in a 4BBB sponsored by Robert Handsaker Ford. 

The winners were Budd Cape and Blake Richardson with 52 points and the runners up were Tony Mann and Ryan Richardson with 47 points.

In third spot were Ross Smith and Glen Monaghan and the nearest the pins were won by Col Shepherdson and Glen Monaghan.

This Saturday we have a 4B Aggregate and 4B Multiplier sponsored by Robert Handsaker Ford  and on Sunday an Irish Stableford again sponsored by Robert Handsaker Ford.

Chris Harding / Josh Coen

Gerries Golf

Wins for Gainsford and Fraser

Welcome all to the 2019 golfing year for the Narromine Gerries in this the first edition of the Narromine news for 2019. Last Saturday, some 21 starters took part in the nine hole event.

Eight ladies participated in what started to be a cool morning but warmed up towards the finish. The course was pretty good following some storms during the week which greened up the fairways.

The Ladies winner was Vicki Gainsford with a fine round of 24 points, well done Vicki. Runner up was Jeanette O'Brien on 19 points.No winner for the Ladies NTP.

In the men’s division, Malcolm Fraser was the winner with 22 points from'HRH' Ross King with 20 points.

As with the Ladies there was no winner in the NTP both these competitions will jackpot to next week.

The NAGA trophy attracted quite a number of players but the winner was Bob Richardson on 11 points who is proving hard to beat in this trophy event.

Attention moved to the pool table where only one match was played.Chris Harding and Gus Smith steamed home to defeat Ross King and Charlie Burrowes. No doubt a little bragging went on after the match.

Next Saturday the competition will hit off at 9.00 am with the Ladies on the back nine and the men on the front.Hope to see you all on the tee weather permitting.

Norman Lewis

Racing

Won in a $25 a ticket raffle held in 2015, the now five year old mare Tennessee Pasha took prize money earnings to $37,790 when winning the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Class 1 Handicap ( 1100 metres )at the Wellington TAB meeting on Sunday.

Parked behind the leading pack by Adrian Robinson, Tennessee Pasha ( $13 ) burst through a gap to beat Moon Over Menah ( Billy Cray, $17 ) by a length with a further half head margin to third placed Sikum ( $21 ) ridden by Billy Cray.

Jared Wykes, now a Vice President of  Wellington Race Club, was the holder of the winning ticket in the 2015 Wellington Boot yearling raffle and took home the filly sired by Husson and produced by Tennessee Red.

Presently trained at Dubbo by Darren Hyde, Tennessee Pasha also won a Maiden Handicap when trained by Karen McCarroll at Wellington.

In a remarkable coincidence, Barsan the prize in the 2016 Wellington Boot yearling raffle and trained by Karen McCarroll finished second in the  Allandale Merino Stud Maiden Handicap ( 1400 metres ) at Wellington on Sunday.

At only the fourth start in a race, Barsan ( Greg Ryan, $9 ) worked home well to be runner up to the Alison Smith, Orange trained Audio Bay ( Tony Cavallo, $4.80 ) which had raced in the lead from the outset.

The good performances of Tennessee Pasha and Barsan continue the remarkable success rate of yearlings won in the raffle at the Wellington  Boot carnival.

Bounty Belle , a winner at Wellington on Boxing Day, again displayed a liking for the track when winning the Geronimo Farm Equipment Benchmark 58 Handicap ( 1400 metres ) on Sunday.

Trained at Wellington by Les Bryant, Bounty Belle ( Jake Pracey-Holmes, $7.50 ) led throughout for a two lengths win over Northern Conqueror ( Qin Yong, $12 ) and Westlink ( Ashleigh Stanley, $2.50 favourite.

From the Justin.W.Stanley stable at Narromine, the ten year old gelding Wollartant ( $2.20 favourite )continues to race well and  with Jake Pracey-Holmes in the saddle was an all the way winner of the State Wide Sheds Benchmark 58 Handicap ( 1600 metres ) from A Wild Enemy’s Pick ( Tony Cavallo, $9 ) And Unresolved ( Qin Yong,$5 ).

Hawkesbury trainer Garry White had a winning double with Cool One ( Greg Ryan, $1.60 fav.) and Paris In May ( Mathew Cahill, $2.20 fav.) while Warwick Farm trainer Bjorn Baker following a winning double at the Gold Coast Magic Millions meeting the previous day won at Wellington with Horn ( Greg Ryan, $3.40 ) at Wellington.

Colin Hodges