Golf
MENS’
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Last Saturday we had 61 starters in the two Person Ambrose Sharpe Family Charity Day in aid of Narromine Cancer Support. The best ladies team was Sue McCutcheon and Judy Barlow with 66 1/2.
The best mixed team score was Neil and Michelle Ashdown with 63 1/4 while the best Mens team was Duane Mann and Nathan Walker with 60 1/2. Andy Smith and Bob Fletcher had 67 to win the non golfers.
Also in conjunction we had a Ladies Individual Stableford which was won by Wendy Jeffery with 40 points from Tracy McIntyre with 39 points.
NTPs ninth Wendy Jeffery and Adam Davis tenth Tracy McIntyre and Adam Davis.
On Sunday we had 16 starters in a 4BBB sponsored by the Club.
The day was highlighted by a Hole In One by Chris Harding on the tenth hole.
From all reports he hit the driver well and the ball went straight into the hole. Well Done. The winners on the day were Steve Buckley and Richard Duff with 49 points. Second on a count back with 47 points were Rob Gainsford and Mick McKean.
Also on 47 points were Greg Barling and Mal McIntyre. Best individual score was Neil Haley with 46 points. NTPs ninth Mal McIntyre and tenth Chris Harding with the ace.
Next weekend we have a change in the program on Saturday with a two Person Ambrose Ben Coen, Gibb River Postie Bike Ride for Charity with lots of prizes and lunch provided.
On Sunday we have the Narromine Open over 27 holes with breakfast from 7.30pm and tee off from 8am.
-by Peter Treseder
Veteran’s Golf
Top field for veteran’s open golf
Last Thursday, the Narromine Veteran's Golf Club conducted its Annual Open golf tournament at the Narromine Golf course which was in excellent condition despite the current dry weather.
In all, a total of 76 golfers took part in the event which is part of the Western Districts program of tournaments played annually.
In all, nine western Districts Clubs were represented coming from Binnaway, Cobar, Dubbo, Gilgandra, Mendooran, Tottenham, Trangie, Warren and the local contingent from Narromine.
The event was an 18 hole stableford competition with competitions for men and women.
The Ladies’ event was won by Maree Townsend from Gilgandra with a score of 41 points. Runner-up was Jean Richardson from Narromine on 35 points.
The Ladies NTP competitions went to Betty Green (N'Mine) and Jean Richardson (N’mine) Due to the large number of men competing the field was divided into three divisions.Overall winner on the day was Brian Masling (N'mine) with a score of 47 points.
Runner up overall went to Gus Smith (N'mine) 46 points. A great double to the local players who used local knowledge to advantage on the day,
Other winners on the day were : Division 1. B.Mitchell (N'mine) 41 on a count-back from Robbie Williams (N'mine) also 41; Division 2. C.Harding (N'mine) 43 on a count-back from S.McCallum (Warr) 41; Division 3.A.Kelly (Dubbo) 45 from N.Brennan (Dubbo) 43.
Mens NTP went to P. Perry (N'mine) and A.Kelly (Dubbo)
Speaking at the Presentation of Trophy ceremony after the event,Club President Bruce Mitchell welcomed all to the event and congratulated the winners.
WDVGA President Clem Long (Dubbo) congratulated Narromine on a successful tournament and reminded those present of the forthcoming Warren Tournament on the May 31 and also the half yearly meeting of the WDVGA to be held after the golf.
He also mentioned, Mr Ian Vidler (President of the NSWVGA) would be in attendance.Local Secretary Norm Lewis continued with the Presentation event and in doing so thanked all those responsible for making the day successful.
He thanked the Narromine Ladies committee for the catering and also handling the computer, entries and scoring, the barbecue Cooks, the Bar staff and also the volunteer green staff for preparing the course for the event.
This help was very much appreciated and attributed greatly to the success of the day.
The next major event for the Narromine Club is the NSWVGA Mens Four Ball Sand Green State Championships to be held on the September 15-16.
GERRIES’ GOLF
WIN FOR MITCHELL
Last Wednesday some 14 golfers arrived on the tee for the weekly Gerries nine hole competition.
Included in the group was Max Phillips from Cobar who played the course to get some practice for the Vets Open to be held the following day.
The weather was good and the course in excellent condition thanks to the volunteers who do a great job in preparation.
Winner on the day was Bruce Mitchell who returned a card of 28 points, a really great round.
Close behind was Mal Richardson with a fine 27 points.
Unfortunately there was no NTP winner and the prize now jackpots to next week.
The NAGA prize saw a tight battle between last weeks winner Terry Willis and Malcolm Fraser on 19 points. The count back was used to determine the prizewinner and it went to "Boof".
Over on the pool table only one match was played this week between Chris Harding and Tiger Berryman against Bob Fletcher and Terry Willis.
It appears Fletch and Terry were in fine form and took the weekly title in convincing fashion.
This afternoon the competition will be played on the front nine and the start time has been moved to 2.30 pm.
Don't be late, see you all on the tee.
Bowls
The 2018 Zone 4 Pairs Championships commenced last weekend and a number of our boys who entered the various divisions of this event had a modicum of success, but undoubtedly the stars of the weekend were the duo of Danny Carnevale and Arnold Gillespie who annexed the Senior Section at Macquarie Club and will now advance to the finals series at Cowra next weekend.
The boys won four matches over the weekend and in almost every case had to come from behind after giving up the lead early, and typically were last off the green in each instance.
This is a great result for not only the boys, but our little club who have won this stage of this event for the last couple of seasons, well done.
Our other sides had pretty good tournaments with Trent and Robbie along with Beaver and Glen making the semi-finals of the open division.
Of course with the Zone Championships taking precedence over club events, we didn’t have any championship matches scheduled for last weekend at home, but this coming Saturday sees the semi-finals of the A-grade Pairs being contested along.
Also the first round action in the B-grade singles championship isorth who will take on Budd Cape and Robbie Stanford in Game one, whilst Eddie McPhee and Terry McDonald are pitted against Ross Edden and Peter Payne in game two.
A couple of interesting clashes and all four teams have played very well to date to reach the semis and more of the same should be the case on Saturday.
The B-grade Singles has attracted a smaller field than normal, but there are some handy player’s lining up and picking the likely outcome of each of the four matches will probably require a decent crystal ball.
Game one sees Trent Jacobson up against Sam Crook, game two features the enigmatic Codey Anning facing off against “Lock it In” Dale McCafferty.
The bottom half of the draw doesn’t get any easier with those two experienced campaigners in Geoff Anderson and Geoff Bohm set to do battle in game three, whilst young guns Joey Mikulic and “Rabz” MacQueen Line up in game four.
These games along with the A-grade pairs are set down for a 1.30pm start Saturday afternoon and as usual we require markers for the singles confrontations.
Kevin Rider and Peter Cross have volunteered to Mark a match and if anyone else can help out please let the bowls committee know during the week, your anticipated help would be appreciated.
Nominations for the A-grade singles are still open and hopefully will attract a few more names in the next week or so.
As the most prestigious event in the calendar, everyone should be having a “crack” at this event.
Social bowls this week saw Clifton Harris, Danny Carnevale and Aaron Clark atop the podium on Thursday courtesy of a solid win over Des, Dale & Eddie.
The runners-up cheque went to Peter Kelly, Peter Pearce and Don Sullivan, whilst the other winning rink on the day, namely the duo of Bob Ashdown and Jeff Schloeffel had to be content with a simply “W” being added to their CV.
Sunday Morning saw just ten players go round, with most of our regulars tied up at the Zone Championships, but that didn’t worry those in attendance who enjoyed a mornings camaraderie with mates and Jimmy Daley and David McNair got the most enjoyment out of the morning with a good win over Clifton Harris and Bill Wilkie.
Again the other winning rink just got the satisfaction of winning, but no doubt Robert Bateman, Al Shannon and “Bopper’s” Daley enjoyed their game as well.
And finally to Danny and “Puddy” who will be representing the Club at Cowra this coming weekend, best of luck and I hope the Support team still have their voices Monday morning.
Narromine Trangie Bridge Club
Results from Trangie Monday,
May 14
North / South Placings
- First Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
- Second Carole King / Lynne Armstrong
East / West Placings
- First Denise Gough / Pat Ryan
- Secon Wayne Turner / Elaine Turner
Second Session
North / South Placings
- First Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
- Second Nola Schroder / Brenda Carter
East / West Placings
- First Pam Clark / Phyllis Carthy
- Second Peter Perry / Katie Rourke
Handicap Winners
- N/S Nola Schroder / Brenda Carter
- Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
- E/W Pam Clark / Phyllis Carthy
- Peter Perry / Katie Rouke
Overall Winners
- First Peter Tarlinton / Sanjay Sinha
- Second Pam Clarke / Phyllis Carthy
-by Terese Haley