Narromine riders impress in opening round at Dubbo Dirt Bikes

Narromine motocross riders Luke Harding, Will Cale and Stella Harding have competed against 150 riders from around the state to collect trophies in their classes at the opening round of motocross racing at Dubbo Dirt Bike Club last weekend.

Racing in two senior classes, Harding battled with Dubbo rider Tom Geale all day to finish in second position in the Senior Opens class, with Mudgee rider Jason Redding on the third step of the podium.

In the A Grade All Powers class Geale took the win again, with Harding settling for second in front of Cobar’s Greg Prisk in third position.

READ ALSO:

Junior rider Will Cale competed in the 50cc High Powers class, finishing in third place behind local rider Tyler Eade in first, with George McDonald of Cobar in second position.

Four-year-old Stella Harding rode in the 50cc Nippers demonstration class.

The day belonged to local rider Tom Geale though, who left everyone in his dust on his way to winning the Senior Opens, A Grade All Powers and A Grade Senior Lites, in an impressive clean sweep of the top senior classes.

Reflecting on the racing Geale acknowledged the competition from his fellow riders.

“There was some really tight racing with some of the boys today. Luke was pushing me all day,” he said.

“I’m happy to finish on top of the podium in three classes though,” he continued.

Mudgee’s Jason Redding backed up his podium in the in the Senior Opens with a win in the Over 35’s class. He was followed up by Garry Duddy in second and Naman Morse in third place.

In the Women’s Opens class Bec Hartin of Orange took the win ahead of Michelle Miller in second place, with Cobar’s Jayde George collecting the trophy for third.

Despite some close racing in the Junior Lites class, Justin Harrow of Geurie finished with the win, followed by Brock Deveson of Dubbo in second and Campbell Williams of Orange in third place.

Williams moved to the top step on the podium with the win in the Under 16’s 85cc class, with Dubbo’s Jonty Hatton taking out second and Tom O’Dwyer finishing in third place.

In the Under 12’s 85cc class, Jack Deveson led the field all day to finish in first place, followed by Ty Henderson in second, with Ryan Eade taking the final spot on the podium.

Deveson, Henderson and Eade repeated their results in the Under 12’s 65cc class.